Terms and Privacy

CONDITIONS OF USE

GENERAL

Welcome to Ladies Trekking Club (LTC).

LTC and its associates provide their services to you subject to the following conditions. If you visit or shop within this website, you accept these conditions. Please read them carefully.  The supplier of the goods featured is Expedition Adventures Ltd. Registered office Errisbeg House, Barton Turn, Barton Under Needwoord, Staffordshire, United Kingdom, DE13 8EB. Registered company number 7149227 (United Kingdom).

We may contact you for marketing purposes by email, mail or telephone with relevant offers from the Ladies Trekking Club. We may also contact you for market research purposes.

ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS

When you visit LTC or send e-mails to us, you are communicating with us electronically. You consent to receive communications from us electronically. We will communicate with you by e-mail or by posting notices on this site.

COPYRIGHT

All content included on this site, such as text, graphics, logos, button icons, images, audio clips, digital downloads, data compilations, and software, is the property of LTC or its content suppliers and protected by international copyright laws. The compilation of all content on this site is the exclusive property of LTC, with copyright authorship for this collection by LTC, and protected by international copyright laws.

TRADE MARKS

LTCs trademarks and trade dress may not be used in connection with any product or service that is not LTCs, in any manner that is likely to cause confusion among customers, or in any manner that disparages or discredits LTC. All other trademarks not owned by LTC or its subsidiaries that appear on this site are the property of their respective owners, who may or may not be affiliated with, connected to, or sponsored by LTC or its subsidiaries.

LICENSE AND SITE ACCESS

LTC grants you a limited license to access and make personal use of this site and not to download (other than page caching) or modify it, or any portion of it, except with express written consent of LTC. This license does not include any resale or commercial use of this site or its contents: any collection and use of any product listings, descriptions, or prices: any derivative use of this site or its contents: any downloading or copying of account information for the benefit of another merchant: or any use of data mining, robots, or similar data gathering and extraction tools. This site or any portion of this site may not be reproduced, duplicated, copied, sold, resold, visited, or otherwise exploited for any commercial purpose without express written consent of LTC. You may not frame or utilize framing techniques to enclose any trademark, logo, or other proprietary information (including images, text, page layout, or form) of LTC and our associates without express written consent. You may not use any meta tags or any other “hidden text” utilizing LTCs name or trademarks without the express written consent of LTC. Any unauthorized use terminates the permission or license granted by LTC. You are granted a limited, revocable, and nonexclusive right to create a hyperlink to the home page of LTC so long as the link does not portray LTC, its associates, or their products or services in a false, misleading, derogatory, or otherwise offensive matter. You may not use any LTC logo or other proprietary graphic or trademark as part of the link without express written permission.

REVIEWS, COMMENTS, EMAILS, AND OTHER CONTENT

Visitors may post reviews, comments, and other content: and submit suggestions, ideas, comments, questions, or other information, so long as the content is not illegal, obscene, threatening, defamatory, invasive of privacy, infringing of intellectual property rights, or otherwise injurious to third parties or objectionable and does not consist of or contain software viruses, political campaigning, commercial solicitation, chain letters, mass mailings, or any form of “spam.” You may not use a false e-mail address, impersonate any person or entity, or otherwise mislead as to the origin of a card or other content. LTC reserves the right (but not the obligation) to remove or edit such content, but does not regularly review posted content. If you do post content or submit material, and unless we indicate otherwise, you grant LTC and its associates a nonexclusive, royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable, and fully sublicensable right to use, reproduce, modify, adapt, publish, translate, create derivative works from, distribute, and display such content throughout the world in any media. You grant LTC and its associates and sublicensees the right to use the name that you submit in connection with such content, if they choose. You represent and warrant that you own or otherwise control all of the rights to the content that you post: that the content is accurate: that use of the content you supply does not violate this policy and will not cause injury to any person or entity: and that you will indemnify LTC or its associates for all claims resulting from content you supply. LTC has the right but not the obligation to monitor and edit or remove any activity or content. LTC takes no responsibility and assumes no liability for any content posted by you or any third party.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTIONS

LTC and its associates attempt to be as accurate as possible. However, LTC does not warrant that product descriptions or other content of this site is accurate, complete, reliable, current, or error-free.

DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES AND LIMITATION OF LIABILITY THIS SITE IS PROVIDED BY LTC ON AN “AS IS” AND “AS AVAILABLE” BASIS. LTC MAKES NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, AS TO THE OPERATION OF THIS SITE OR THE INFORMATION, CONTENT, MATERIALS, OR PRODUCTS INCLUDED ON THIS SITE. YOU EXPRESSLY AGREE THAT YOUR USE OF THIS SITE IS AT YOUR SOLE RISK. TO THE FULL EXTENT PERMISSIBLE BY APPLICABLE LAW, LTC DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. LTC DOES NOT WARRANT THAT THIS SITE, ITS SERVERS, OR E-MAIL SENT FROM LTVC ARE FREE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS. LTC WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES OF ANY KIND ARISING FROM THE USE OF THIS SITE, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, PUNITIVE, AND CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES. CERTAIN STATE LAWS DO NOT ALLOW LIMITATIONS ON IMPLIED WARRANTIES OR THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF CERTAIN DAMAGES. IF THESE LAWS APPLY TO YOU, SOME OR ALL OF THE ABOVE DISCLAIMERS, EXCLUSIONS, OR LIMITATIONS MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU, AND YOU MIGHT HAVE ADDITIONAL RIGHTS.

APPLICABLE LAW

By visiting LTC, you agree that the laws of United Kingdom, without regard to principles of conflict of laws, will govern these Conditions of Use and any dispute of any sort that might arise between you and LTC or its associates.

DISPUTES

Any dispute relating in any way to your visit to LTC or to products you purchase through LTC shall be submitted to confidential arbitration in Estonia, except that, to the extent you have in any manner violated or threatened to violate LTCs intellectual property rights, LTC may seek injunctive or other appropriate relief in state or federal court in Estonia, and you consent to exclusive jurisdiction and venue in such courts. The arbitrators award shall be binding and may be entered as a judgment in any court of competent jurisdiction. To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, no arbitration under this Agreement shall be joined to an arbitration involving any other party subject to this Agreement, whether through class arbitration proceedings or otherwise.

SITE POLICIES, MODIFICATION, AND SEVERABILITY

Please review our other policies, such as our Shipping and Returns policy, posted on this site. These policies also govern your visit to LTC. We reserve the right to make changes to our site, policies, and these Conditions of Use at any time. If any of these conditions shall be deemed invalid, void, or for any reason unenforceable, that condition shall be deemed severable and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining condition.

QUESTIONS

Questions regarding our Conditions of Usage, Privacy Policy, or other policy related material can be directed to our staff by sending us your question “Get in touch” link in the side menu. Or you can email us at: [email protected]

PURCHASING, PAYMENT, SHIPPING AND RETURNS TERMS (PRE-ORDER)

Purchase:

If you use this site, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your contact details and for restricting access to your computer, and you agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your name. If you are under 18, you may use our website only with involvement of a parent or guardian. LTC and its associates reserve the right to refuse service, remove or edit content, or cancel orders in their sole discretion.

Payment:

After filling in the buy-now-form on our website, you may choose to pay either via credit card or invoice (bank transfer).

Credit card payment:

After credit card payment, you will receive an order confirmation via email address you provided. The amount is usually deducted from your account in 3 working days.

Invoice payment:

If you wish to make the payment by bank transfer, please choose the invoice payment method. You will receive the invoice via email to the email address you provided. The invoice is due in 30 days after issuing. You will receive the order confirmation via email after we have received the amount to our bank account.

Shipping:

In collaboration with foreign and domestic logistic companies, we have sought to reduce the transit time. The product will be sent to you by registered mail. The shipment is free of charge troughout the world. If you want to receive the very quickly, you may contact us directly and we could agree to send it by a courier, but then additional charges will be applied according to the shipment price to your location. The book Dreamers & Doers will be shipped out in 14 calendar days.

Risk of loss:

All items purchased from LTC are made pursuant to a shipment contract. This basically means that the risk of loss and title for such items pass to you upon our delivery to the carrier.

Returns:

Please contact us using the „Get in touch“-form to obtain a returns authorisation. Please note that it is the customer’s responsibility to ensure safe return of the item and unless the item is faulty or incorrect then this is at the customer’s own expense.

 

PRIVACY TERMS

Summary:

  • We fully abide by the Data Protection Act.
    We’ll never share, sell or otherwise leverage your data unless you agree to it
     The information we collect is necessary for the smooth running of an e-commerce website – don’t worry, we’ll only ask for data that we need.
     If you have any questions, requests etc just drop us a line and we’ll do our best to help

The full text:
This privacy policy sets out how LTC uses and protects any information that you give LTC when you use this website.

LTC is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

This Privacy Policy explains our data processing practices and your options regarding the ways in which your personal data is used. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to our processing please contact us via the „Get in touch“ form.

LTC may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect
We may collect the following information:

  • name and contact information including email address
    demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
     information about your purchases
     other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

LTC collects the details provided by you on registration together with information we learn about you from your use of our service and your visits to our web site and other sites accessible from them. We also collect information about the transactions you undertake including details of payment cards used.

We may collect additional information in connection with your participation in any promotions or competitions offered by us and information you provide when giving us feedback or completing profile forms. We also monitor customer traffic patterns and site use which enables us to improve the service we provide.

What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
    We may use the information to improve our products and services.
     We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
     From time to time, and if you’ve opted-in, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or post.
     We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
     We will use sales data to populate our ‘live sales’ map. This is completely anonymous and is only ever displayed at a country level. No correlation could be made between a specific customer’s purchase and the book displayed on screen and is not dissimilar to other ‘recently sold’ displays on many websites.

Use of your information and your preferences
We will use your information to provide and personalise our service. We will also use your contact details to communicate with you. We may use your information to send you offers and news about products and services. Once you have registered to use LTC, you will be provided with access to a “My account” page that will allow you to tailor our communications to your preferences.

If you do not want to receive commercial marketing communications from us, please contact us via „Get in touch“ form. Please note you will still receive transactional emails from us.

We like to hear your views to help us improve our service. From time to time, we may contact you by email to ask your opinions. Again, if you do not want to be contacted for this purpose, please contact us via „Get in touch“ form.

Please note that there may be instances where it may be necessary for us to communicate with you, in any event, for administrative or operational reasons relating to our service.

For e-mail notifications of out of stock titles we will only use your e-mail address for this purpose and not for additional marketing.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Data transfer
Under the Data Protection Act 1998, LTC is required to tell you if it transfers or intends to transfer information which it holds about you to countries outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”).
By accessing and using LTC website you are deemed to have accepted LTC  Terms and Conditions of Use, and to have consented to the transfer and storage of your personal information and data outside the EEA. If you do not wish any of your personal data or information to be stored or transferred outside the EEA, you may withdraw your consent to such at any time by notifying LTC  at the address at the end of this page.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us via our „Get in touch“ form.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about our group of companies which we think you may find interesting.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

Effectual Discovery Ltd.
Faehlmanni 6,
10125 Tallinn
Estonia

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us via the „Get in touch“ form as soon as possible, or at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.